Masked Singer's Phoenix's identity exposed ahead of final in string of clues

1246     0
Masked Singer
Masked Singer's Phoenix's identity exposed ahead of final in string of clues

Phoenix is one of the remaining three Masked Singer stars - and fans are sure they know who's behind the mask.

After weeks, we are left with just three celebrities masquerading as Fawn, Rhino and Phoenix, and with the final airing tonight, fans are convinced they know who is keeping the audience in the dark about their identity.

Ahead of the final, we've got all the clues about Phoenix ahead of their last attempt to keep their mask on and take home the top prize on the ITV show, hosted by Joel Dommett and featuring Davina McCall, Mo Gilligan, Rita Ora and Jonathan Ross as judges.

Masked Singer's Phoenix's identity exposed ahead of final in string of clues dqxikeidqkikdinvPhoenix is in the top three (ITV)

In their first episode, Phoenix said they were familiar with reincarnation.

"Well hi. How do you do? Phoenix! Pleasure. I am rather hot aren't I? But we all know the legend, the phoenix," they said in the opening show, as they revealed clues about who they are, "The bird of fire. Rising from the ashes blind.

Three new celebrities are set to join The Masked Singer panel this weekendThree new celebrities are set to join The Masked Singer panel this weekend

"Of course I'm familiar with reincarnation. It's a mystery, but I know how to follow a trail. However, a phoenix chick? They're quiet. They go unnoticed. Then they burst into flames and set the world on fire. Well tonight I'm spreading my wings. Watch me light up the stage."

Masked Singer's Phoenix's identity exposed ahead of final in string of cluesWho could it be?

And from there, a riddle was revealed - which left fans even more puzzled.

"I'm all flame and fire, my feathers ablaze, it may intrigue you to learn, I've been a catchphrase."

Since then, clues have emerged which includes the person saying they are good at "following a trail" as well as being shown inspecting some footprints using a magnifying glass. Elsewhere, they hinted they could be in the movie industry but they said they had never set out to "tread the boards", whilst two sticks of rock was shown as another clue.

Masked Singer's Phoenix's identity exposed ahead of final in string of cluesDavid Tennant is one of the most popular guesses so far

Some fans are convinced it could be David Tennant behind the mask, thanks to the constant reincarnation clues, whilst others are predicting it could be Kaiser Chiefs frontman Ricky Wilson.

Another wild suggestion is that it could be Michael Sheen behind the mask, pretending to be his good friend David Tennant.

Whoever it is, we won't know for sure until the mask finally comes off this weekend.

Jasmine Allday

The Masked Singer, Joel Dommett, Rita Ora, Jonathan Ross, Davina McCall

Read more similar news:

04.02.2023, 19:11 • More
Masked Singer's Fawn 'exposed' as girlband star but fans divided
04.02.2023, 19:19 • More
The Masked Singer's Knitting 'confirmed' as pop star after chain clue
04.02.2023, 19:29 • More
The Masked Singer's Otter 'unveiled' as popular TV star after bin bag clue
04.02.2023, 19:39 • More
Masked Singer's Jellyfish 'unmasked' as US singer & TV star after 'gooped' clue
04.02.2023, 19:46 • More
Masked Singer's Rhino 'exposed' as boyband star as show drops 'reunion' clue
04.02.2023, 19:58 • More
Jacket Potato rumbled as guitarist on Masked Singer as he wows with show first
04.02.2023, 20:04 • More
Masked Singer's Phoenix leaves ITV viewers divided between pop star and actor
04.02.2023, 20:16 • More
Knitting unveiled as Claire Richards on The Masked Singer in double elimination
04.02.2023, 20:26 • More
Masked Singer unveils Otter as Daisy May Cooper in second exit tonight
04.02.2023, 21:23 • News
The Masked Singer's Davina McCall wows fans with vibrant pink suit